London theatres listings,tickets

London Theatres

Theatres listings and details of show in London

Entertainments Search:

  1. UK Information
  2. UK Theatres
  3. London Shows
  4. West End Shows

West End Shows

London has many shows running throughout the year in the West End. This page lists the shows at West End theatres for quick reference. A few of the theatres listed are not West End theatres, to be exact, but are in central London. These theatres are important and their shows are popular so they have been included here.

To view the West End theatres, at a glance, please see the West End theatres page.

9 To 5 The Musical
@ Savoy Theatre

A Brutally Honest Evening With Mel B
@ Savoy Theatre

A Midsummer Night's Dream
@ Open Air Theatre

A Midsummer Night's Dream
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

A Star Is Born
@ Open Air Theatre

A-Ha
@ Royal Albert Hall

Actually
@ Trafalgar Studios (formerly Whitehall Theatre)

Adam Kay: This Is Going To Hurt
@ Vaudeville Theatre

Aladdin
@ Prince Edward Theatre

Aled Jones & Russell Watson
@ London Palladium Theatre

All Kinds Of Limbo
@ Royal National Theatre

An Elephant In The Garden
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Ant Middleton: Mind Over Muscle
@ London Palladium Theatre

As If By Magic
@ Palace Theatre

As You Like It
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Astana Ballet
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Audience Choice
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Austentatious: An Improvised Jane Austen Novel
@ Fortune Theatre

Babymetal
@ Eventim Apollo

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 10: Public Service Broadcasting
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 11: 1969: The Sound Of A Summer
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra Of Great Britain
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 13: From The Canyons To The Stars
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 14: The Creation
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 15: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - 1
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 16: Late Night - Angelique Kidjo
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 17: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - 2
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 18: Mahler & Britten
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 19: Strauss, Schumann & MacMillan
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 20: Pekka Kuusisto And The BBC SSO
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 21: Olivier Larry
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 22: Rachmaninov, Shostakovich & Outi Tarkiainen
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 23: Swan Lake
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 24: Relaxed Prom
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius & Weinberg
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 26: Mozart's Requiem
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 27: The Sound Of Space: Sci-Fi Film Music
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 28: Rachmaninov, Borodin & Huw Watkins
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 29: The Warner Brothers Story
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 31: Brahms, Bruckner & Strauss
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 32: An Alpine Symphony
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 33: Mahler, Schubert & Glanert
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 34: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 35: Enigma Variations
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 37: The Childhood Of Christ
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 38: Solomon's Knot
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 39: Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Mendelssohn & Mussorgsky
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 40: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 41: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov & Glazunov
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 42: Youthful Beginnings
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 43: Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 44: Belshazzar's Feast
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage To Nina Simone
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 46: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 47: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 48: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev & Silvestri
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 49: The Lost Words
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 50: Orchestre De Paris
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 51: The Magic Flute
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 52: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky & Ryan Wigglesworth
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 53: Elgar's The Music Makers
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 54: Duke Ellington's Sacred Music
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 55: Handel's Jephtha
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 57: Mozart, Rachmaninov & Qigang Chen
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 58: Tchaikovsky, Janacek, Szymanowski And Linda Catlin Smith
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 60: Vienna Philharmonic And Bernard Haitink
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic And Andres Orozco-Estrada
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 62: Canzionere Grecanico Salentino
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 63: Yuja Wang Plays Rachmaninov
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 64: The Breaks
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 65: Mozart, Beethoven & R. Strauss
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 66: John Luther Adams's In The Name Of The Earth
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 67: Sakari Oramo Conducts Sibelius
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 68: Wagner Night
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 69: Smetana, Shostakovich & Tchaikovsky
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 71: Bach Night
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 72: Symphonie Fantastique
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 73: Symphonie Fantastique
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 74: Beethoven Night
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 75: The Last Night Of The Proms
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 7: Schumann, Schoenberg & Mozart
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 8: Invitation To The Dance
@ Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms 2019: Prom 9: Strauss, Brahms & Brostrom
@ Royal Albert Hall

Bear's Den
@ Eventim Apollo

Belinda Carlisle
@ London Palladium Theatre

Ben Elton
@ Lyceum Theatre

Beverley Knight
@ London Palladium Theatre

Bill Bailey: Larks In Transit
@ Eventim Apollo

Bitter Wheat
@ Garrick Theatre

Blade Runner + Live Musical Accompaniment
@ Royal Albert Hall

Bolshoi Ballet: Don Quixote
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Bolshoi Ballet: Spartacus
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Bolshoi Ballet: Swan Lake
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Bolshoi Ballet: The Bright Stream
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Bowie Experience: David Bowie Tribute
@ Palace Theatre

Boyzone
@ London Palladium Theatre

Brainiac Live!
@ Garrick Theatre

Charles Esten
@ Royal Albert Hall

Chris De Burgh
@ Royal Albert Hall

Christopher Cross
@ London Palladium Theatre

Clara Sanabras: A Hum About Mine Ears
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Cleansed
@ National Theatre dorfman (formerly the Cottesloe Theatre)

Come From Away
@ Phoenix Theatre

Count Arthur Strong: Is There Anybody Out There?
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Dark Sublime
@ Trafalgar Studios (formerly Whitehall Theatre)

Dear Evan Hansen
@ Noel Coward Theatre (formerly the Albery Theatre)

Demetri Martin: Wandering Mind
@ London Palladium Theatre

Dermot Kennedy
@ Eventim Apollo

Dido
@ Eventim Apollo

Dita Von Teese: Glamonatrix
@ London Palladium Theatre

Diversity: Born Ready
@ Eventim Apollo

Eddie Izzard: Wunderbar
@ London Palladium Theatre

Eels
@ Eventim Apollo

Ellie Taylor: Don't Got This
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Emeli Sande
@ Eventim Apollo

Equus
@ Trafalgar Studios (formerly Whitehall Theatre)

Europe
@ Donmar Warehouse Theatre

Everybody's Talking About Jamie
@ Apollo Shaftesbury

Explosions In The Sky
@ Eventim Apollo

Fiddler On The Roof
@ Playhouse Theatre

Fleabag
@ Wyndham's Theatre

Foy Vance
@ London Palladium Theatre

Frank Skinner: Showbiz
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Freya Ridings
@ Eventim Apollo

Geoff Norcott: Taking Liberties
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Giovanni Pernice: This Is Me!
@ Her Majesty's Theatre

Grease + Live Musical Accompaniment
@ Eventim Apollo

Groan Ups
@ Vaudeville Theatre

Hamilton
@ Victoria Palace Theatre

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child Part I
@ Palace Theatre

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child Part II
@ Palace Theatre

Hawkwind
@ Royal Albert Hall

Heartbeat Of Home
@ Piccadilly Theatre

Henry IV Part 1 Or Hotspur
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Henry IV Part 2 Or Falstaff
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Henry V Or Harry England
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Horrible Histories Live On Stage - Barmy Britain Part Four!
@ Apollo Shaftesbury

Hozier
@ London Palladium Theatre

Ian McKellen On Stage
@ National Theatre Olivier

Ivanov - Young Chekov
@ National Theatre Olivier

James Arthur
@ Eventim Apollo

Jamie Cullum
@ London Palladium Theatre

Jason Byrne: Wrecked But Ready Tour
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Jimmy Carr: Terribly Funny
@ Eventim Apollo

Joe, Brandy And Dru Hill
@ Eventim Apollo

John Robins: Hot Shame
@ Eventim Apollo

Jonathan Pie: The Fake News Tour
@ Eventim Apollo

Jonathan Van Ness
@ Eventim Apollo

Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
@ Royal Albert Hall

Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
@ London Palladium Theatre

Kate Tempest
@ Eventim Apollo

KD Lang
@ Eventim Apollo

Keane
@ Royal Albert Hall

Les Miserables
@ Queen's Theatre

Les Miserables - The All Star Staged Concert
@ Gielgud Theatre, The

Lighthouse Family
@ London Palladium Theatre

Lighthouse Family
@ London Palladium Theatre

Lisa Stansfield
@ Royal Albert Hall

Luke Kempner: House Of Faces
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Mabel
@ Eventim Apollo

Madonna
@ London Palladium Theatre

Mamma Mia!
@ Novello Theatre (Formerly Strand Theatre)

Marillion With Friends From The Orchestra
@ Royal Albert Hall

Marina
@ Eventim Apollo

Mary Poppins Returns
@ Open Air Theatre

Matilda the Musical
@ Cambridge Theatre

Matilda The Musical
@ Cambridge Theatre

Midge Ure
@ London Palladium Theatre

Miles Jupp: The Life I Lead
@ Wyndham's Theatre

Monty Python's Life Of Brian
@ Open Air Theatre

Mortified
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Mr Gum And The Dancing Bear - The Musical
@ National Theatre dorfman (formerly the Cottesloe Theatre)

My Dad Wrote A Porno
@ London Palladium Theatre

My Favourite Murder
@ Eventim Apollo

New Purple Celebration: Prince Tribute
@ Eventim Apollo

Of Monsters And Men
@ Eventim Apollo

Old Dominion
@ Eventim Apollo

OMD
@ Eventim Apollo

On Your Feet!
@ London Coliseum

Only Fools And Horses: The Musical
@ Theatre Royal Haymarket

Opeth
@ London Palladium Theatre

Pankaj Udhas
@ Eventim Apollo

Paul Foot: Image Conscious
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Paul Smith: Following
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Peabo Bryson
@ Eventim Apollo

Pericles
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Peter Gynt
@ National Theatre Olivier

Present Laughter
@ Old Vic, The

Queen Machine Symphonic
@ Eventim Apollo

Queen Symphonic: A Rock Orchestra Experience
@ London Palladium Theatre

Richard Thompson
@ Royal Albert Hall

Riverdance: 25th Anniversary Tour
@ Eventim Apollo

Rob Beckett: Wallop!
@ Eventim Apollo

Rodrigo Y Gabriela
@ Eventim Apollo

Romesh Ranganathan: Cynic's Mixtape
@ Eventim Apollo

Rose Matafeo: Horndog
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Ross Noble: Humournoid
@ London Palladium Theatre

Roy Orbison And Buddy Holly: The Rock 'N' Roll Dream Tour
@ Eventim Apollo

Russell Howard: Respite
@ Eventim Apollo

Russell Kane: The Fast And The Curious
@ Eventim Apollo

Rutherford And Son
@ National Theatre Lyttelton

Ry X
@ Royal Albert Hall

Sam Avery: Toddlergeddon
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Saxon
@ Eventim Apollo

School Of Rock
@ New London Theatre

Seven Methods Of Killing Kylie Jenner
@ Royal Court Theatre & Jerwood Theatre

Sh*t-Faced Shakespeare: Hamlet
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Shakespears Sister
@ London Palladium Theatre

Showstopper! The Improvised Musical
@ Lyric Theatre Shaftesbury

Sigrid
@ Eventim Apollo

Six The Musical
@ Arts Theatre, The

Sleaford Mods
@ Eventim Apollo

Small Island
@ National Theatre Olivier

Sophie Ellis-Bextor Live In Concert With Orchestra
@ London Palladium Theatre

Squeeze
@ Royal Albert Hall

Stephen Fry: Mythos, A Trilogy: Gods
@ London Palladium Theatre

Stephen Fry: Mythos, A Trilogy: Heroes
@ London Palladium Theatre

Stephen Fry: Mythos, A Trilogy: Men
@ London Palladium Theatre

Stephen K Amos: Everyman
@ Leicester Square Theatre

Steve Knightley: Songs Of The People: Music From The English Radical Tradition
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Stewart Francis: Into The Punset... The Last Time You'll See This Ass
@ Eventim Apollo

Stomp
@ Ambassadors Theatre

Strictly Come Dancing: The Professionals
@ London Palladium Theatre

The Alehouse Sessions
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The Alehouse Sessions
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The Australian Pink Floyd Show
@ Royal Albert Hall

The Book Of Mormon
@ Prince of Wales Theatre

The Bootleg Beatles: The Beatles Tribute
@ Royal Albert Hall

The Boys Are Back
@ Eventim Apollo

The Chicago Blues Brothers: Motown Mission
@ Savoy Theatre

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
@ Criterion Theatre

The Comedy Of Errors
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The Cult
@ Eventim Apollo

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
@ Gielgud Theatre, The

The Damned
@ London Palladium Theatre

The Divine Comedy
@ Eventim Apollo

The Downfall Of Robert Earl Of Huntington
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The End Of History...
@ Royal Court Theatre & Jerwood Theatre

The Fishermen
@ Trafalgar Studios (formerly Whitehall Theatre)

The Girl On The Train
@ Duke of York's Theatre

The Grade Cricketer Live
@ Leicester Square Theatre

The Gruffalo: Tall Stories (Over 3s)
@ Lyric Theatre Shaftesbury

The Illusionists
@ Shaftesbury Theatre

The Lehman Trilogy
@ Piccadilly Theatre

The Lion King
@ Lyceum Theatre

The Merry Wives Of Windsor
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The Mousetrap
@ St Martin's Theatre

The Next Step: Absolute Dance Live On Stage
@ Eventim Apollo

The Night Of The Iguana
@ Noel Coward Theatre (formerly the Albery Theatre)

The Phantom of the Opera
@ Her Majesty's Theatre

The Play That Goes Wrong
@ Duchess Theatre

The Proms
@ Royal Albert Hall

The Sad Shepherd, Or, A Tale Of Robin Hood
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

The Scarecrows' Wedding: Scamp Theatre (Over 3s)
@ Leicester Square Theatre

The Seagull - Young Chekhov
@ National Theatre Olivier

The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4: The Musical
@ Ambassadors Theatre

The Simon & Garfunkel Story
@ Lyric Theatre Shaftesbury

The Son
@ Duke of York's Theatre

The Starry Messenger
@ Wyndham's Theatre

The Tallest Man On Earth
@ Eventim Apollo

The Thinking Drinkers: Heroes Of Hooch
@ Leicester Square Theatre

The Thinking Drinkers: Heroes Of Hooch
@ Leicester Square Theatre

The Woman in Black
@ Fortune Theatre

The Worst Witch: Made In Northampton & Kenny Wax Entertainment (Over 7s)
@ Vaudeville Theatre

Thriller Live!
@ Lyric Theatre Shaftesbury

Through the Stage Door
@ Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Tim Minchin: Back Tour
@ Eventim Apollo

Tim Minchin: Back Tour
@ London Palladium Theatre

Tina
@ Aldwych Theatre

Total Immediate Collective Imminent Terrestrial Salvation
@ Royal Court Theatre & Jerwood Theatre

Tree
@ Young Vic and Young Vic Studio

Trixie Mattel: One Woman Show
@ London Palladium Theatre

Twelfth Night
@ Shakespeare Globe Theatre

Waitress
@ Adelphi Theatre

Welsh National Opera: War And Peace
@ Royal Opera House + Linbury Studio

Where Is Peter Rabbit?
@ Theatre Royal Haymarket

While She Sleeps
@ Eventim Apollo

Why Don't We
@ Eventim Apollo

Wicked
@ Apollo Victoria theatre

Will Young
@ Eventim Apollo

Zucchero
@ Royal Albert Hall