uk cinemas listings

Blantyre cinemas

Cinema listings with film information and movie reviews

Entertainments Search:

  1. UK Information
  2. UK Cinemas
  3. Cinemas around Blantyre

Blantyre cinemas

Here is a list of cinemas around Blantyre. If you can't find the film you want at one of the cinema listed, you can use the search option, above, to find films showing at cinemas in cities, towns or villages near Blantyre.

Vue Cinemas - Hamilton
2040
42nd Street - The Musical
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Abominable
Ad Astra
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
Angel Has Fallen
Big Screen Heroes: Take Flight - Paw Patrol And Top Wing
Bing's Christmas
Blinded By The Light
Bolshoi Ballet Live Screening: The Nutcracker
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Giselle
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Le Corsaire
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Raymonda
CBeebies Christmas Show 2019: Hansel And Gretel
Countdown
Dan TDM Presents: The Contest
Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest
Doctor Sleep
Downton Abbey
Everybody's Everything
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 1)
Gemini Man
Ghostbusters (1984 Film)
Gremlins
Hey Duggee
Hustlers
It Chapter Two
Joker
Judy
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company Live Encore Screening: The Winter's Tale
Knives Out
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Masha And The Bear On The Big Screen
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2
Northern Ballet: Dracula
NT Live: Fleabag
NT Live: Hansard
NT Live: Present Laughter
Official Secrets
Ready Or Not
Royal Ballet Live Encore Screening: The Nutcracker
Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty
Royal Opera House Live: Concerto, Enigma, & Raymonda Act III
Royal Opera House Live: Coppelia
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Royal Opera Live: La Boheme
Shakira In Concert: El Dorado World Tour
Slayer: The Reprentless Killogy
Sorry We Missed You
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Addams Family
The Angry Birds Movie 2
The Art Of Racing In The Rain
The Lion King
The Shining Extended Cut
Toy Story 4
Zombieland: Double Tap

Showcase Cinemas Glasgow
42nd Street - The Musical
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Parent And Baby Screening)
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Subtitled)
Abominable
Ad Astra
Black And Blue
Countdown
Dan TDM Presents: The Contest
Doctor Sleep
Downton Abbey
Gemini Man
Gemini Man (Subtitled)
Hustlers
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil 3D
Matthew Bourne's Romeo + Juliet
Midway
Official Secrets
Saand Ki Aankh
Slayer: The Reprentless Killogy
Sorry We Missed You + Q&A
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Addams Family
The Aeronauts
The Gruffalo + Room On The Broom
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Pilgrim's Progress
The Shining Extended Cut
Western Stars
Zombieland: Double Tap

East Kilbride Arts Centre
No films listed at the moment.

Motherwell Civic Centre (Concert Hall & Theatre)
No films listed at the moment.

Odeon Cinema - East Kilbride
42nd Street - The Musical
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984 Film)
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Autism Friendly Screening)
Abominable
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
CBeebies Christmas Show 2019: Hansel And Gretel
Countdown
Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest
Doctor Sleep
Dora And The Lost City Of Gold
Downton Abbey
Elf
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 1)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 2)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 3)
Gemini Man
Gremlins
Home Alone
Joker
Judy
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company Live Encore Screening: The Winter's Tale
Knives Out
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (Subtitled)
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2
Mrs Lowry & Son
NT Live: Hansard
NT Live: Present Laughter
Official Secrets
Royal Ballet Live Encore Screening: The Nutcracker
Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty
Royal Opera House Live: Concerto, Enigma, & Raymonda Act III
Royal Opera House Live: Coppelia
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Royal Opera Live: La Boheme
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker (Subtitled)
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
Terminator: Dark Fate (Subtitled)
The Addams Family
The Addams Family (Parent And Baby Screening)
The Addams Family (Subtitled)
The Aeronauts
The Shining Extended Cut
Western Stars + Q&A
Zombieland: Double Tap

Vue Cinemas - Glasgow Fort
2040
42nd Street - The Musical
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Abominable
Ad Astra
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
Angel Has Fallen
Big Screen Heroes: Take Flight - Paw Patrol And Top Wing
Bing's Christmas
Blinded By The Light
Countdown
Dan TDM Presents: The Contest
Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest
Doctor Sleep
Downton Abbey
Everybody's Everything
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 1)
Gemini Man
Ghostbusters (1984 Film)
Gremlins
Hey Duggee
Hustlers
It Chapter Two
Joker
Judy
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company Live Encore Screening: The Winter's Tale
Knives Out
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Masha And The Bear On The Big Screen
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2
Northern Ballet: Dracula
NT Live: Fleabag
NT Live: Hansard
NT Live: Present Laughter
Ready Or Not
Royal Ballet Live Encore Screening: The Nutcracker
Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty
Royal Opera House Live: Coppelia
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Royal Opera Live: La Boheme
Slayer: The Reprentless Killogy
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Addams Family
The Angry Birds Movie 2
The Art Of Racing In The Rain
The Lion King
Toy Story 4
UglyDolls
Western Stars + Q&A
Zombieland: Double Tap

Cineworld - Glasgow Parkhead
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Autism Friendly Screening)
Abominable
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
Countdown
Doctor Sleep
Dora And The Lost City Of Gold
Downton Abbey
Gemini Man
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil 3D
Official Secrets
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Addams Family
The Angry Birds Movie 2
Zombieland: Double Tap

Transmission Gallery
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: The Personal Archive: Back Home

Glasgow Women's Library
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: A Woman's Eye 180 Degrees More

GMAC
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Queer Africa: AIM Shorts

Tramway
No films listed at the moment.

Rum Shack, The
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Afro-Brazilian Shorts - Narratives On Memory

Everyman Glasgow
42nd Street - The Musical
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Autism Friendly Screening)
Brittany Runs A Marathon
Doctor Sleep
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool
NT Live: Hansard
Official Secrets
Official Secrets (Subtitled)
Royal Opera House Live: Concerto, Enigma, & Raymonda Act III
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Terminator: Dark Fate
Terminator: Dark Fate (Parent And Baby Screening)
Terminator: Dark Fate (Subtitled)
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Shining Extended Cut

Glad Cafe
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Tchindas

Royal Concert Hall
Blade Runner + Live Musical Accompaniment
Grease + Live Musical Accompaniment

Royal Scottish Academy Of Music & Drama (RSAMD), The
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Within Our Gates + Live Musical Accompaniment

Cineworld Cinemas - Glasgow Renfrew Street
42nd Street - The Musical
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Autism Friendly Screening)
Abominable
Ad Astra
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
Black And Blue
Bolshoi Ballet Live Screening: The Nutcracker
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Giselle
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Le Corsaire
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Raymonda
Convergence
Countdown
Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest
Doctor Sleep
Dora And The Lost City Of Gold
Downton Abbey
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 1)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 2)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 3)
From Dusk Till Dawn
Gemini Man
Hustlers
It Chapter Two
Joker
Judy
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company Live Encore Screening: The Winter's Tale
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil 3D
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2
Monos
Northern Ballet: Dracula
NT Live: Hansard
NT Live: Present Laughter
Official Secrets
Promare
Promare (Dubbed)
Royal Ballet Live Encore Screening: The Nutcracker
Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty
Royal Opera House Live: Coppelia
Royal Opera Live: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Royal Opera Live: La Boheme
RSC Live: Timon Of Athens
Shakira In Concert: El Dorado World Tour
Slayer: The Reprentless Killogy
Sorry We Missed You + Q&A
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Addams Family
The Amazing Johnathan Documentary + Q&A
The Angry Birds Movie 2
The Day Shall Come
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Metropolitan Opera Live: Akhnaten
The Metropolitan Opera Live: Madama Butterfly
The Metropolitan Opera Live: Manon
The Metropolitan Opera Live: Porgy And Bess
The Metropolitan Opera Live: Wozzeck
The Shining Extended Cut
Toy Story 4
Western Stars + Q&A
Zombieland: Double Tap

Project Cafe
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Friday Couscous

Glasgow Film Theatre
A Star Is Born (1954 Version)
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Sofia
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Talking About Trees
Bolshoi Ballet Live: Raymonda
By The Grace Of God
Chained For Life
Connect
Connect (Subtitled)
Connect + Q&A
Doc 'n Roll Festival 2019: Where Does A Body End? + Q&A
Edinburgh Spanish Film Festival 2019: Carmen & Lola
Edinburgh Spanish Film Festival 2019: El Angel
French Film Festival 2019: Alice And The Mayor
French Film Festival 2019: Delphine And Carole
French Film Festival 2019: I Lost My Body
French Film Festival 2019: Invisibles
French Film Festival 2019: Jean Paul Gaultier: Freak And Chic
French Film Festival 2019: Jeannette: The Childhood Of Joan of Arc
French Film Festival 2019: Joan Of Arc
French Film Festival 2019: Oh Mercy!
French Film Festival 2019: On A Magical Night
French Film Festival 2019: Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
French Film Festival 2019: The Mystery Of Henri Pick
French Film Festival 2019: The Wolf's Call
French Film Festival 2019: Young Ahmed
Good Posture
Kill Bill Volumes 1 & 2
Lost Lives + Q&A
Malcolm X 35mm
Monos
Monos + Q&A
Non-Fiction
Pink Wall + Q&A
Pulp Fiction 35mm
Singin' In The Rain
The Addams Family (1991 Film) (Subtitled)
The King
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Last Black Man In San Francisco (Subtitled)
The Peanut Butter Falcon
The Peanut Butter Falcon (Subtitled)
The Tingler
The Wicker Man (1973 Version)
UglyDolls (Subtitled)

Garnethill Multicultural Centre
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Kings Of Mulberry Street

Odeon Cinema Springfield Quay Glasgow
(Nie)znajomi
2040
42nd Street - The Musical
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984 Film)
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Autism Friendly Screening)
Abominable
Andre Rieu: 70 Years Young
CBeebies Christmas Show 2019: Hansel And Gretel
Countdown
Depeche Mode: Spirits In The Forest
Doctor Sleep
Dora And The Lost City Of Gold
Downton Abbey
Elf
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 1)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 2)
Friends 25th: The One With The Anniversary (Part 3)
Gemini Man
Gemini Man (Subtitled)
Gremlins
Home Alone
Housefull 4
Hustlers
It Chapter Two
Joker
Joker (Subtitled)
Judy
Judy (Subtitled)
Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company Live Encore Screening: The Winter's Tale
Knives Out
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (Subtitled)
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2
Mrs Lowry & Son
Northern Ballet: Dracula
NT Live: Hansard
NT Live: Present Laughter
Official Secrets
Playmobil: The Movie (Subtitled)
Royal Ballet Live Encore Screening: The Nutcracker
Royal Ballet Live: The Sleeping Beauty
Royal Opera House Live: Concerto, Enigma, & Raymonda Act III
Royal Opera House Live: Coppelia
Royal Opera Live: Don Pasquale
Royal Opera Live: La Boheme
Shakira In Concert: El Dorado World Tour
Slayer: The Reprentless Killogy
Sorry We Missed You + Q&A
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker (Subtitled)
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker 3D
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi + Star Wars Episode
Terminator: Dark Fate
Terminator: Dark Fate (Subtitled)
The Addams Family
The Addams Family (Parent And Baby Screening)
The Aeronauts
The Amazing Johnathan Documentary + Q&A
The Shining Extended Cut
Western Stars + Q&A
Zombieland: Double Tap

Civic House
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: About Some Meaningless Events
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Africa In Motion Digital Hub
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Digital Vanity
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Dreamstates
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Sakawa
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Virtual Reality Short Films

CCA: Centre For Contemporary Arts - Glasgow
A Rowan Wards Off Witches
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: The Pan-African Festival Of Algiers + Introduction
Aluna + Q&A
Aperture: Asia & Pacific Film Festival 2019: Daniel Hui Shorts
Aperture: Asia & Pacific Film Festival 2019: The Sweet Requiem
Best Of Final Girls Berlin
Black History Month: Calalai: In Betweenness + Shorts
Black Sunday (La Maschera Del Demonio)
Chinese Visual Festival 2019: Four Springs
Chinese Visual Festival 2019: In Character
Chinese Visual Festival 2019: Tracey
City Of Lost Souls (Stadt Der Verlorenen Seelen) + Introduction
Destierros
Dial Code: Santa Claus (AKA Game Over, 3615 Code Pere Noel)
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Ana Vaz: The Voyage Out
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Arrows, Gazes, Points Of Intensity: The Films Of Ana Vaz
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Cemetery
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Chao
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: DOCMA Screening
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Fifth Cinema
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Fordlandia Malaise + Sour Lake
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Haydee And The Flying Fish + Discussion
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Honeyland
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Last Night I Saw You Smiling
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Lisbon Beat
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Lovemobil
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Mothers Of The Land
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Nuestra Voz De Tierra, Memoria y Futuro
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Our Voice Of Earth, Memory And Future
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Present.Perfect.
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Solidarity + Discussion
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: The Rest
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Truambi: Land, Memory And Indigeneity
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Voices Of Resistance: Performing The Communal
Document Human Rights Film Festival 2019: Who Is Europe? + Discussion
Documentary Traditions And Experiments In Lithuanian Cinema
Europa Transit: Sounds Of Resilience
Feel At Home
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: De Vuelta Al Barrio (Back To The Neighbourhood) + Q&A
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: Hasta Cierto Punto + Discussion
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: La Muerte De Un Burocrata (Death Of A Bureaucrat)
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: Mirtha
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: New Cuban Shorts
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: Se Vende (For Sale)
Havana Glasgow Film Festival 2019: Titon From Havana To Guantanamera + Talk
I Shot Andy Warhol
Of Sugar And Bones
Royal National Mod 2019: Na Millenni-Gaels
Scotland Catalan Film Festival: Catalan Shorts + Q&A
Spookers
The Craft
The Glasgow Diet
The Last Of England + Live Score
The Uprising + Q&A
UK Jewish Film Festival 2019: Echo
UK Jewish Film Festival 2019: Jewish Britain On Film
UK Jewish Film Festival 2019: The Unorthodox
Utu
Why The Jews? + Starboy

Kinning Park Complex
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Black Mother

Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre (SECC) & Clyde Auditorium (The Armadillo)
Titanic + Live Musical Accompaniment

Seamore Neighbourhood Cinema, The
No films listed at the moment.

Cineworld - Glasgow IMAX at Glasgow Science Centre
A Beautiful Planet: An IMAX 3D Experience
Amazon Adventure: An IMAX 3D Experience
Born To Be Wild 3D
Hidden Universe 3D: An IMAX Experience
Jesus Is King: The IMAX Experience
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil: The IMAX Experience
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise Of Skywalker: An IMAX 3D Experience
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: The IMAX Experience + Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jed
Terminator: Dark Fate: The IMAX Experience
To The Arctic 3D
Under The Sea 3D: An IMAX 3D Experience

Gilmorehill G12
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Short Film Competition

Kelvin Hall
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: An Opera Of The World
Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Operation Legacy + Discussion

Grosvenor Cinema
Matthew Bourne's Romeo + Juliet

The Blantyre cinemas listed on this page are for your reference. To view movie times, click on the name of the cinema. To find out details about a cinema click on the information icon in front of the cinema name.

Related Events:

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Within Our Gates + Live Musical Accompaniment
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Tchindas
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: The Personal Archive: Back Home
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: The People Versus The Rainbow Nation + Discussion
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Operation Legacy + Discussion
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Afro-Brazilian Shorts - Narratives On Memory
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: An Opera Of The World
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: A Woman's Eye 180 Degrees More
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Black Mother
Friday 25th October 2019 to Thursday 31st October 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Friday Couscous
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Queer Africa: AIM Shorts
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Wax Print: 1 Fabric, 4 Continents, 200 Years Of History
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Kings Of Mulberry Street
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Africa In Motion Digital Hub
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Virtual Reality Short Films
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Digital Vanity
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: About Some Meaningless Events
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Sakawa
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Africa In Motion Film Festival 2019: Dreamstates
Friday 1st November 2019 to Thursday 7th November 2019

Grease + Live Musical Accompaniment
Friday 31st January 2020 to Thursday 6th February 2020

Blade Runner + Live Musical Accompaniment
Friday 27th March 2020 to Thursday 2nd April 2020